Want to post an ad on exploreClarion?

Contact us today at 814-918-2003 or email info@exploreClarion.com.

Community Partner

Clarion Area Jobs

Featured Local Business: Clarion Federal Credit Union

  • Clarion Federal Credit Union
    144 Holiday Inn Road
    Clarion, PA 16214
    814-226-5032
    View Website

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Free Classifieds


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

exploreClarion.com Contest Winners

Explore New Sponsor Spotlight


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Featured Local Event


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Featured Local Jobs


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Featured Local Sponsor


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

WRC Senior Services Caregiver Connections


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Featured Local Property


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

A-C Valley, North Clarion Girls Both to Play at Slippery Rock University Wednesday

Monday, March 12, 2018 @ 12:03 AM

Posted by Chris Rossetti

Ellie Thompson 2MECHANICSBURG, Pa. (D9Sports) – The PIAA Sunday released the sites and time for the second round of the basketball championships, including sites and times for seven District 9 schools.

Four District 9 girls’ teams – Coudersport, North Clarion, A-C Valley and Brookville – and three District 9 boys’ teams – Elk County Catholic, Ridgway and Coudersport – will play games Tuesday and Wednesday.

Action gets started with three teams – the Brookville and Coudersport girls and the ECC boys – in action Tuesday.

Brookville, the District 9 Class 3A champion, will take on East Allegheny, the WPIAL runner-up, at 5 p.m. at Armstrong High School in Kittanning.

Coudersport, the District 9 Class 2A titlist, will play Reynolds, the District 10 runner-up, at 7 p.m. at DuBois High School.

ECC, the D9 runner-up in Class 1A, will face Bishop Carroll, the District 6 champion, at 7 p.m. at Punxsutawney High School.

On Wednesday, four D9 teams are playing including the North Clarion and A-C Valley girls along with the Coudersport and Ridgway boys.

In Class 1A, North Clarion, the District 9 champion, will take on District 10 runner-up Farrell, at 6 p.m. at Slippery Rock University’s Morrow Field House, while A-C Valley, the D9 runner-up, will face District 10 champion Kennedy Catholic at 7:30 p.m. at Morrow Field House.

Coudersport, the D9 2A champion, faces WPIAL runner-up Our Lady of Sacred Heart at 7 p.m. at Clarion High School, while Ridgway, the D9 runner-up, takes on WPIAL champion Sewickley Academy, at 6 p.m. at Armstrong High School in Kittanning.

FULL SCHEDULE FOR DISTRICT 9 TEAMS

Tuesday, March 13

Class 1A Boys (See Full Bracket)

(9-1) Elk County Catholic vs. (6-1) Bishop Carroll, 7 p.m. at Punxsutawney High School

Class 2A Girls (See Full Bracket)

(9-1) Coudersport vs. (10-2) Reynolds, 7 p.m. at DuBois High School

Class 3A Girls (See Full Bracket)

(9-1) Brookville vs. (7-2) East Allegheny, 5 p.m. at Armstrong High School (Kittanning)

Wednesday, March 14

Class 1A Girls (See Full Bracket)

(9-1) North Clarion vs. (10-2) Farrell, 6 p.m. at Slippery Rock University’s Morrow Field House
(9-2) A-C Valley vs. (10-1) Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m. at Slippery Rock University’s Morrow Field House

Class 2A Boys (See Full Bracket)

(9-1) Coudersport vs. 7-2 Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 7 p.m. at Brookville High School
(9-2) Ridgway vs. 7-1 Sewickley Academy, 6 p.m. at Armstrong High School (Kittanning)


Copyright © 2018 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Comments are temporarily closed. A new and improved comments system will be introduced shortly.


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Sports

Local and National Sports News
Sports

Recipes

Recipes submitted by our Readers

cinema

local movie listings

Feedback

Have a suggestion?