Clarion Area Jobs

Community Partner

Want to post an ad on exploreClarion?

Contact us today at 814-918-2003 or email info@exploreClarion.com.

Featured Local Business: Clarion Federal Credit Union

  • Clarion Federal Credit Union
    144 Holiday Inn Road
    Clarion, PA 16214
    814-226-5032
    View Website

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Free Classifieds


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

exploreClarion.com Contest Winners


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Explore New Sponsor Spotlight


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Featured Local Jobs


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Featured Local Event


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Featured Local Sponsor


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Featured Local Property


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

D9 League Names All-Conference Football Teams

Friday, November 9, 2018 @ 12:11 AM

Posted by Chris Rossetti

Dave Eggleton Clarion-Limestone YatesFRILLS CORNERS, Pa. (D9Sports) – The new District 9 Football League announced its award winners Thursday naming Offensive Lineman of the Year, Defensive Lineman of the Year, Offensive MVP, Defensive MVP, Coach of the Year and All-Conference teams for each of the three divisions.

(Photo by Kyle Yates www.facebook.com/YatesPhoto)

In the Small School South Division, Clarion-Limestone and Curwensville swept the major awards with C-L’s Austin Newcomb named Offensive MVP, the Lions Ben Smith named Offensive Lineman of the Year and head coach Dave Eggleton named Coach of the Year. For Curwensville, Avery Francisco was named Defensive Lineman of the Year and Cole Bressler was named Defensive MVP.

The Large School Division saw division champion Ridgway ruling the awards with three of them including head coach Mark Heindl named Coach of the Year, Evan Furlong named Defensive MVP and Chase Pontious Defensive Lineman of the Year. Bradford’s Donny Pattison was named Offensive MVP and Moniteau’s James Parenti the Offensive Lineman of the Year.

In the Small School North Division Otto-Eldred, Coudersport and Smethport each had a pair of major award winners.

Smethport’s Adam Jack was Coach of the Year with Blake Kinner was the Offensive MVP. Coudersport’ Elijah Ayers was Offensive Lineman of the Year and Travis Gleason was Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year with Otto-Eldred’s Trey Lee. Otto-Eldred’s Chris Connelly was Defensive MVP.

Here is a look at the all-conference teams by division.

D9 LEAGUE SMALL SCHOOL SOUTH DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Ben Smith – Clarion-Limestone
Defensive Linemen of the Year: Avery Francisco – Curwensville
Offensive MVP: Austin Newcomb – Clarion-Limestone
Defensive MVP: Cole Bressler – Curwensville
Coach of the Year: Dave Eggleton – Clarion-Limestone

Offensive Interior Line
Ben Smith Clarion-Limestone
Jim Gunning Clarion-Limestone
Ben Sherry Elk Co. Catholic
Trenton Bowersox Redbank Valley
Joe Dehart Union/ACV

Wide Receiver/Slot Back
Hunter Buzard Redbank Valley
Jayden Blazosky Keystone
Hunter Cashmer Elk Co. Catholic
Ethan Hetrick Redbank Valley

Running Back/Slot Back
Austin Newcomb Clarion-Limestone
Stephen Bobby Elk Co. Catholic
Hunter Wiles Redbank Valley

Tight End
Alex Breindel Elk Co. Catholic

Quarterback
Keaton Kahle Redbank Valley

Return Specialist
Austin Newcomb Clarion-Limestone

Punter
Brandan Kapp Keystone

Place Kicker
Leo Gregory Elk Co. Catholic

Linebackers
Hunter Wiles Redbank Valley
Ayden Wiles Clarion-Limestone
Cole Bressler Curwensville
Bryan Schatz Elk Co. Catholic

Defensive Line/Ends
Avery Francisco Curwensville
Ben Sherry Elk Co. Catholic
Ethan Hetrick Redbank Valley
Jim Gunning Clarion-Limestone
Joe Dehart Union/ACV

Safety
Austin Newcomb Clarion-Limestone
Noah VonGunden Curwensville

Cornerback
Hunter Buzard Redbank Valley
Jon Wittman, Jr. Elk Co. Catholic

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Hunter Martz – Redbank – Safety
Nolan Cumberland – Union/ACV – Safety

D9 LEAGUE LARGE SCHOOL DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE

Offensive Lineman of the Year: James Parenti – Moniteau
Defensive Linemen of the Year: Chase Pontious – Ridgway
Offensive MVP: Donny Pattison – Bradford
Defensive MVP: Evan Furlong – Ridgway
Coach of the Year: Mark Heindl – Ridgway

FIRST TEAM

Offensive Interior Line
James Parenti Moniteau
Kevin Ackerman Bradford
Parker Rohr Ridgway
Nick Porciello Clarion
Austin Bullers Brockway
Bradon Bastian Karns City
Colby Whitehill Brookville

Wide Receiver/Slot Back
Bryan Dworek Brookville
Cabe Park Brookville
Jaron Ambrose Bradford
Jon Wood Brockway
Alex Gianvito Punxsutawney

Running Back/Slot Back
Donny Pattison Bradford
Cody Wise Moniteau
Hunter Jones Karns City
Sam Minich Clarion

Tight End
Madden McMillen Karns City
Issac Schloder Ridgway

Quarterback
Robert Keth Brookville
Paul Gresco Ridgway

Return Specialist
Jon Wood Brockway
Cabe Park Brookville

Punter
Josh Wimer Karns City
Gabe Watts Ridgway

Place Kicker
Zane Puhala Brockway
Archer Mills Clarion

Linebackers
Evan Furlong Ridgway
Nick Martino Moniteau
Sam Minich Clarion
Kevin Ackerman Bradford
Cody Wise Moniteau
Nathan Waltman Karns City
Robert Briggs Ridgway

Defensive Line/Ends
Chase Pontious Ridgway
Nate Gehm Bradford
James Parenti Moniteau
Garrett McClintick Brockway
Nick Portciello Clarion
Damon Kelley Ridgway

Safety
Archer Mills Clarion
Jaron Ambrose Bradford
Chance Nagy Moniteau
Jake Wickett Ridgway

Cornerback
Daunte Allegretto Ridgway
Alex Gianvito Punxsutawney
Donny Pattison Bradford
Kyle MacBeth Brookville

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Alex Agosti – St. Marys – Offensive Line
Jack Krug – Brookville – Quarterback
Tyler Serafini – Brockway – RB/Slot

D9 LEAGUE SMALL SCHOOL NORTH DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Elijah Ayers – Coudersport
Co-Defensive Linemen of the Year: Travis Gleason – Coudersport and Trey Lee – Otto-Eldred
Offensive MVP: Blake Kinner – Smethport
Defensive MVP: Chris Connelly – Otto-Eldred
Coach of the Year: Adam Jack – Smethport

Offensive Interior Line
Elijah Ayers Coudersport
Brandon Goss Coudersport
Ian Woodruff Smethport
Bradley LaFleur Smethport
Nicholas Knowles Sheffield

Wide Receiver/Slot Back
Alex Sanderson Smethport
Chris Connelly Otto-Eldred
Cameron Magee Otto-Eldred
Chase Sebastian Otto-Eldred

Running Back/Slot Back
Stephen Kelly Coudersport
Blake Kinner Smethport

Tight End
Dale Burdick Smethport

Quarterback
Grant Ognen Smethport

Return Specialist
Braedon Johnson Smethport

Punter
Ebon Jackson Cameron County

Place Kicker
Noah Costa Smethport

Linebackers
Hayden Keck Coudersport
Kolby VanWhy Coudersport
Travis Cooney Smethport
Jacob Disshon Sheffield

Defensive Line/Ends
Dalton Distrola Port Allegany
Travis Gleason Coudersport
Brandt Kightlinger Coudersport
Trey Lee Otto-Eldred
Brady Valerius Otto-Eldred

Safety
Dillon Keglovits Coudersport
Nathan Hollowell Smethport

Cornerback
Logan Christie Smethport
Cole Sebastian Otto-Eldred

HONORABLE MENTIONS
Joshua Rees – Port Allegany – RB
Nick Peters – Cameron County – CB


Copyright © 2018 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Comments are temporarily closed. A new and improved comments system will be introduced shortly.


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Sports

Local and National Sports News
Sports

Recipes

Recipes submitted by our Readers

cinema

local movie listings

Feedback

Have a suggestion?