Clarion Area Jobs

Community Partner

Want to post an ad on exploreClarion?

Contact us today at 814-918-2003 or email info@exploreClarion.com.

Featured Local Business: Clarion Federal Credit Union

  • Clarion Federal Credit Union
    144 Holiday Inn Road
    Clarion, PA 16214
    814-226-5032
    View Website

Free Classifieds

Local Sponsor Spotlight

exploreClarion.com Contest Winners

Featured Local Job

Featured Local Event

Bottom BB

Middle BB

Coudersport’s Chambers, DCC’s Miknis Named All-State in Boys’ Basketball

Wednesday, May 15, 2019 @ 12:05 AM

Posted by Chris Rossetti

Chambers MiknisHARRISBURG, Pa. (D9sports) – Coudersport’s Owen Chambers and DuBois Central Catholic’s Justin Miknis have been named Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State selections.

(Photo: Owen Chambers (left) and Justin Miknis (right) were named All-State Tuesday. Chambers photo by Paul Burdick. Miknis photo by Jared Bakaysa)

Chambers is first-team Class 2A choice, while Miknis is a third-team Class 1A selection.

The All American Awards & Engraving D9Sports.com District 9 Player of the Year for the second consecutive season, Chambers led Coudersport to the NTL title, a second-place finish in District 9 Class 2A and the second round of the PIAA Class 2A playoffs by averaging 30.7 points, 4.2 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 2.6 steals per game. In the process, he became the first District 9 boys’ player to average at least 30 points per game since Cameron County’s Brandon Housler scored 31.1 ppg in 1999.

Chambers, who shot 53.2 percent (290 of 545) from the field, 43.7 percent (115 of 263) from 3-point range and 84.9 percent (135 of 159) from the free-throw line, also became District 9’s all-time leading scorer with 2,269 career points.

On the season, he scored 30 or more points 16 times, 35 or more seven times and twice reached 40 in a game while leading the Falcons to a 24-3 overall record.

Miknis, a first-team All American Awards & Engraving D9Sports.com All-District selection, averaged 21.3 points, 7.7 rebounds, 3.9 assists and 3.0 steals per game for the Cardinals while shooting 77 percent from the free-throw line.

Finishing his career with 1,490 points, Miknis ended as the all-time leading scorer at DCC.

Chambers recently announced his intention to continue his basketball career at NCAA Division II Mercyhurst. Miknis will play college baseball at NCAA Division I Kent State.

The 2018-19 Pennsylvania Sports Writers All-State Boys Basketball teams, including each player’s school, height, class and scoring average (if available).

CLASS 6A

FIRST TEAM
Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic, 6-5 sr, 22.3 ppg
Jhamir Brickus, Coatesville, 5-10 jr, 28.0 ppg
Eric Dixon, Abington, 6-7 sr, 27.6 ppg
Hakim Hart, Roman Catholic, 6-6 sr, 20.0 ppg
Ethan Morton, Butler, 6-5 jr, 27.4 ppg
Oscar Tshiebwe, Kennedy Catholic, 6-9 sr, 23.2 ppg
Sean Yoder, Pennridge, 6-2 sr, 20.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Wesley Butler, Reading, 6-0 sr, 21.2 ppg
Tyler Crespo, Manheim Twp, 5-10 sr, 20.8 ppg
Jalen Duren, Roman Catholic, 6-9 fr, 13.3 ppg
William Jeffress, McDowell, 6-7 so, 24.0 ppg
Konrad Kiszka, La Salle College, 6-7 sr, 12.5 ppg
Seth Lundy, Roman Catholic, 6-6 sr, 14.4 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Jackson Blaufeld, Allderdice, 6-3 sr, 18.0 ppg
Da’mir Faison, Hazleton, 6-7 sr, 19.7 ppg
Jack Forrest, Lower Merion, 6-4 sr, 19.5 ppg
Lucas Monroe, Abington, 6-6 sr, 15.6 ppg
Dan Petcash, Pine-Richland, 6-4 sr, 22.2 ppg
Allen Powell, La Salle College, 6-1 sr, 15.3 ppg
Jeff Woodward, Methacton, 6-9 jr, 16.3 ppg

Player of the Year: Eric Dixon, Abington
Coach of the Year: Dean Behrens, Pennridge

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM
Vinny DeAngelo, Sun Valley, 6-1 sr, 22.8 ppg
Rahsool Diggins, Archbishop Wood, 6-1 so, 17.6 ppg
Donovan “Puff” Johnson, Moon, 6-7 jr, 22.3 ppg
Jamir Reed, Mastery Charter North, 6-4 sr, 22.0 ppg
George Tinsley, Abington Heights, 6-5 sr, 19.4 ppg
Kieves “Deuce” Turner, Malvern Prep, 6-0 jr, 25.5 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Keandre Bowles, Woodland Hills, 6-3 sr, 29.3 ppg
Michael Carmody, Mars, 6-7 jr, 15.0 ppg
Lashon Lindsey, Meadville, 6-8 sr, 23.8 ppg
Lakeem McAliley, Mastery Charter North, 6-5 sr, 22.0 ppg
Jameer Nelson Jr., Haverford School, 6-2 sr, 15.0 ppg
Andrew Recchia, Mars, 5-11 sr, 17.6 ppg
Daeshon Shepherd, Archbishop Wood, 6-4 so, 17.6 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Mason Barnes, Pottsville, 6-1 jr, 14.5 ppg
Andrew Carr, West Chester East, 6-9 jr, 19.0 ppg
Deamontae Diggs, McKeesport, 6-5 jr, 20.3 ppg
Clovis Gallon Jr., York William Penn, 6-5 sr, 18.6 ppg
Luke Hedrick, Lower Dauphin, 5-11 sr, 16.9 ppg
Larry Locker, Elizabethtown, 6-5 sr, 19.0 ppg
Connor Ryan, Moon, 6-0 sr, 13.2 ppg

Player of the year: Donovan “Puff” Johnson, Moon
Coach of the year: Adam Kaufman, Moon

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM
Dahmir Bishop, Imhotep Charter, 6-5 sr, 12.1 ppg
Tariq Ingraham, Bonner-Prendergast, 6-8 sr, 11.4 ppg
Jordan Longino, Germantown Academy, 6-5 so, 23.0 ppg
Justin Paz, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-3 sr, 20.2 ppg
Donta Scott, Imhotep Charter, 6-7 sr, 16.5 ppg
Isaiah Wong, Bonner-Prendergast, 6-3 sr, 21.9 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Shane Cohen, Lower Moreland, 5-7 sr, 17.0 ppg
Logan Collins, Littlestown, 6-4 sr, 22.0 ppg
Jake Kelly, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt, 6-3 jr, 15.2 ppg
Chereef Knox, Imhotep Charter, 6-6 sr, 11.1 ppg
Nate Kreitzer, Nanticoke, 5-9 sr, 18.8 ppg
Leo O’Boyle, Scranton Prep, 6-8 sr, 17.5 ppg
Donald Whitehead, Hickory, 5-9 jr, 20.6 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Danny Conlan, Quaker Valley, 6-5 sr, 16.7 ppg
Luke House, Archbishop Carroll, 6-4 sr, 13.7 ppg
Shane Kozick, Danville, 6-1 sr, 13.0 ppg
Chad Kratzer, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-1 sr, 21.2 ppg
Xavier Mayo, Hill School, 6-8 sr, 10.0 ppg
Nick Rigby, Huntingdon, 6-3 sr, 23.3 ppg
Ryan Stowers, Quaker Valley, 6-5 sr, 22.0 ppg
Kyle Young, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-9 sr, 13.9 ppg

Player of the year: Donta Scott, Imhotep Charter
Coach of the year: Seth Baron, Lower Moreland

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM
John Bol Ajak, Westtown, 6-10 sr, 10.0 ppg
Jalen Gaffney, Westtown, 6-2 sr, 21.0 ppg
Keeno Holmes, Lincoln Park, 6-3 sr, 17.1 ppg
Christian Ings, Neumann-Goretti, 6-2 sr, 19.0 ppg
Jamil Manigo, Wyncote Bishop McDevitt, 6-5 jr, 18.3 ppg
Chance Westry, Camp Hill Trinity, 6-3 fr, 15.1 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Noah Collier, Westtown, 6-8 jr, 14.0 ppg
Rene Figueroa, Panther Valley, 5-7 sr, 24.4 ppg
Dimitri Gnall, Wyoming Seminary, 6-3 sr, 17.5 ppg
Collin Instone, Richland, 6-3 sr, 18.6 ppg
Ethan Porterfield, Sharon, 6-8 sr, 21.0 ppg
Gerald Ross, Loyalsock, 6-2 sr, 18.2 ppg
Isaiah Smith, Lincoln Park, 6-0 jr, 13.5 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Adam Cecere, Forest Hills, 6-4 sr, 17.8 ppg
Isaac DeGregorio, Pittsburgh North Catholic, 5-11 jr, 21.0 ppg
Marlin “M.J.” Devonshire, Aliquippa, 6-0 sr, 16.8 ppg
Lorencz Jean-Baptiste, Kutztown, 6-3 sr, 21.3 ppg
Marrek Paola, Ligonier Valley, 6-5 sr, 18.0 ppg
Robert Smith, Wyncote Bishop McDevitt, 6-0 jr, 14.2 ppg
Ray Somerville, Shipley School, 6-9 sr, 12.0 ppg
Brandyn Tuttle, Wellsboro, 6-4 sr, 18.3 ppg

Player of the year: Jalen Gaffney, Westtown
Coach of the year: Will Chavis, Wyncote Bishop McDevitt

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM
Owen Chambers, Coudersport, 6-3 sr, 30.7 ppg
Keshaun “Champ” Hammonds, Constitution, 6-0 jr, 20.3 ppg
Jordan Holmqvist, Moravian Academy, 6-2 sr, 20.2 ppg
Luke Ruggery, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-11 sr, 20.0 ppg
Isiah Warfield, Sewickley Academy, 6-5 jr, 25.5 ppg
Jihad “Squid” Watson, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-1 sr, 13.7 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Daren DiMichele, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6-1 sr, 17.0 ppg
Tyler Fritz, Marian Catholic, 6-3 jr, 20.2 ppg
Isaac “Zeke” Marshall, Academy of the New Church, 6-3 jr, 17.0 ppg
Jabari Merritt, Constitution, 6-4 sr, 14.3 ppg
Jimmy Moon, Serra Catholic, 6-9 sr, 27.0 ppg
Jackson Piotrowski, Delco Christian, 6-6 jr, 15.2 ppg
Nisine Poplar, Math, Civics & Sciences, 6-2 so, 14.5 ppg
Jordan Poznanski, Conemaugh Twp, 5-10 sr, 25.2 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Malik Ramsey, California, 6-4 jr, 25.2 ppg
Dante Spadafora, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5-11 so, 13.2 ppg
Austin Wigley, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 6-2 sr, 12.5 ppg
Jessiah Witherspoon, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-10 jr, 15.5 ppg
Kyi Wright, Farrell, 6-3 sr, 17.0 ppg
Andy Zuchelli, North Star, 6-1 jr, 19.4 ppg

Player of the year: Jihad “Squid” Watson, Math, Civics & Sciences
Coach of the year: Lonnie Diggs, Math, Civics & Sciences

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM
Brady Fyfe, Shade, 6-3 sr, 21.1 ppg
Angelo Reeves, Vincentian Academy, 6-5 so, 14.5 ppg
Thomas Schultz, Lourdes Regional, 6-6 sr, 21.9 ppg
Scott Spann, Sankofa Freedom, 6-1 sr, 18.0 ppg
Khalil Turner, Sankofa Freedom, 6-7 sr, 11.0 ppg
Derrius Ward, Sankofa Freedom, 6-4 jr, 16.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Cameron Collins, Juniata Valley, 5-9 sr, 23.3 ppg
Kaden DiVito, Cornell, 5-11 jr, 26.3 ppg
Troy Emert, Rockwood, 5-9 sr, 25.9 ppg
Walt Hester, Paul Robeson, 5-11 sr, 27.0 ppg
David Hill, St. John Neumann, 5-10 so, 20.0 ppg
Tristan McDannell, Bishop Carroll, 5-10 jr, 19.1 ppg
Dawson Snyder, Shanksville-Stonycreek, 6-2 sr, 21.0 ppg

THIRD TEAM
Nathan Blasick, Halifax, 6-3 jr, 19.7 ppg
Ty Klembara, Lourdes Regional, 5-11 sr, 14.8 ppg
Matt Marchetti, MMI Prep, 6-3 sr, 18.3 ppg
Justin Miknis, DuBois Central Catholic, 6-0 sr, 21.3 ppg
Will Taylor, Nazareth Prep, 6-1 jr, 19.1 ppg
Devin Whitlock, Monessen, 5-7 fr, 16.7 ppg
Andrew Williams, Lancaster Country Day, 5-11 sr, 15.0 ppg

Player of the year: Derrius Ward, Sankofa Freedom
Coach of the year: Isaiah Thomas, Sankofa Freedom


Copyright © 2019 EYT Media Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Any copying, redistribution or retransmission of the contents of this service without the express written consent of EYT Media Group, Inc. is expressly prohibited.

Sports

Local and National Sports News
Sports

Recipes

Recipes submitted by our Readers

cinema

local movie listings

Feedback

Have a suggestion?