Kenn Staub

Area Wrestlers Compete at Dual Team Finals

Area Wrestlers Compete at Dual Team Finals

BROOKVILLE, Pa. (EYT/D9) — The Clearfield Bison jumped out to a 21-0 lead after four bouts and then fought off occasional surges by the Port Allegany Gators to win the District 9 2A Dual Team finals, 45-24, on Saturday at Brookville Jr./Sr. High School.
PREVIEW: A Deep Dive into District IX Class 2A Team Dual Tournament Taking Place This Weekend

PREVIEW: A Deep Dive into District IX Class 2A Team Dual Tournament Taking Place This Weekend

BROOKVILLE, Pa. — This weekend offers the first glimpse of the 2024 wrestling postseason in the form of the District IX Class 2A Team Dual tournament, slated for Saturday, February 3, at Brookville Jr./Sr. High School.
Cranberry Wins Four Individual Crowns, St. Marys Wins Team Title at Inaugural District 9 Wrestling League Championships

Cranberry Wins Four Individual Crowns, St. Marys Wins Team Title at Inaugural District 9 Wrestling League Championships

CLARION, Pa. (EYT/D9) — Cranberry had a tournament-leading four individual champions at the inaugural District 9 Wrestling League Championships on Saturday, though St. Marys, by virtue of its one champ and 10 other placers, proved to be the top team.
Inaugural District 9 Wrestling League Tournament to Take Place Saturday at Clarion Area High School

Inaugural District 9 Wrestling League Tournament to Take Place Saturday at Clarion Area High School

CLARION, Pa. (EYT/D9) — This weekend there is a new event on the area mat schedule – the inaugural District 9 Wrestling League tournament, to be contested starting at 9 a.m. on Saturday at Clarion Area High School.
WRESTLING PREVIEW: Several Strong Individual Performers Dot Local Lineups Heading Into Season

WRESTLING PREVIEW: Several Strong Individual Performers Dot Local Lineups Heading Into Season

CLARION, Pa. (EYT/D9) — With the District 9 season starting this weekend (Dec. 1-2), it’s time to take a look at where each team stands going into 2023-2024. You won’t find any predictions here – just thumbnail sketches based on, in many instances, the input of coaches, as well as analysis of records from previous seasons.
MAKING HISTORY: Clarion Boys’ Golf Team Wins Subregional to Advance to PIAA Team Championships for First Time

MAKING HISTORY: Clarion Boys’ Golf Team Wins Subregional to Advance to PIAA Team Championships for First Time

DUBOIS, Pa. (EYT/D9) — The Clarion Bobcats boys’ golf team made history on Thursday on the Silver Course at Treasure Lake Golf Resort, winning in the subregional round to earn the program’s first-ever berth in the PIAA Class 2A team championship.
BOYS’ GOLF RUNDOWN: Clarion Dominant Again as Bobcats Head into Subregional on Thursday

BOYS’ GOLF RUNDOWN: Clarion Dominant Again as Bobcats Head into Subregional on Thursday

BROOKVILLE, Pa. (EYT/D9) – For the third consecutive year, Clarion (308) claimed the boys 2A team title – downing Cranberry (339) by 31 strokes at Pinecrest Country Club on Monday.
BOYS GOLF RUNDOWN: Clarion Dominant Again as Bobcats Head Into Subregional on Thursday

BOYS GOLF RUNDOWN: Clarion Dominant Again as Bobcats Head Into Subregional on Thursday

BROOKVILLE, Pa. (EYT/D9) — For the third consecutive year, Clarion (308) claimed the boys 2A team title – downing Cranberry (339) by 31 strokes at Pincrest Country Club on Monday. The Bobcats’ four-player team total was based on rounds by Kam Kerle (69), Devon Lauer (71), James Keenan (83), and Lucas Mitrosky (85). Tanner Miller also competed for the Bobcats.
GOLF ROUNDUP: Clarion Boys Wrap Up Fifth-Consecutive KSAC Championship

GOLF ROUNDUP: Clarion Boys Wrap Up Fifth-Consecutive KSAC Championship

FOXBURG, Pa. (EYT/D9) – Clarion senior Devon Lauer medaled for the fifth consecutive time, simultaneously leading the Bobcats to a KSAC-clinching victory – their fifth-straight conference championship – at Foxburg Country Club on September 19.
Clarion Golfers Continue Torrid Start to the Season as Devon Lauer Snags Two Mega Match Wins

Clarion Golfers Continue Torrid Start to the Season as Devon Lauer Snags Two Mega Match Wins

BUTLER, Pa. (EYT/D9) – Cranberry’s Cayden Baker, a senior, along with Clarion senior Devon Lauer and junior Kam Kerle, shared medalist honors at the fourth Mega Match of the season – all carding 5-over-par 41s on the 3,170-yard front nine of Aubrey’s Dubs Dred Golf Course on Sept. 5.
KSAC GOLF ROUNDUP: Kerle, Shunk, and McMasters Medal in Recent Megamatches

KSAC GOLF ROUNDUP: Kerle, Shunk, and McMasters Medal in Recent Megamatches

CLARION CO., Pa. — The Clarion Bobcats posted a five-player score of 192 to win the first KSAC Megamatch of the 2023 season, the team’s 19th consecutive conference victory dating back to the first contest of 2021.
District 9 Wrestlers Fare Well in Fargo at U.S. Marine Corps 16u Junior Nationals

District 9 Wrestlers Fare Well in Fargo at U.S. Marine Corps 16u Junior Nationals

FARGO, N.D. (EYT/D9) — Nine District 9 wrestlers recently represented Pennsylvania at the week-long U.S. Marine Corps 16u Junior Nationals held in Fargo, N.D. (July 14-22).
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Mark Havers, Bradford

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Mark Havers, Bradford

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including Bradford’s Mark Havers.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Mark Havers, Bradford

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Mark Havers, Bradford

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including Bradford’s Mark Havers.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Mark Havers, Bradford

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Mark Havers, Bradford

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including Bradford’s Mark Havers.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Robert Peters, Referee, Contributor

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Robert Peters, Referee, Contributor

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including referee and contributor Robert Peters.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Robert Peters, Referee, Contributor

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Robert Peters, Referee, Contributor

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including referee and contributor Robert Peters.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Robert Peters, Referee, Contributor

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Robert Peters, Referee, Contributor

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including referee and contributor Robert Peters.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Tom Barger, Clearfield

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Tom Barger, Clearfield

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including Tom Barger of Clearfield.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Tom Barger, Clearfield

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Tom Barger, Clearfield

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including Tom Barger of Clearfield.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Tom Barger, Clearfield

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Tom Barger, Clearfield

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including Tom Barger of Clearfield.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Matt Brinker, Redbank Valley

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Matt Brinker, Redbank Valley

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including Matt Brinker of Redbank Valley, who received the Fallen Hero Award.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Matt Brinker, Redbank Valley

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Matt Brinker, Redbank Valley

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including Matt Brinker of Redbank Valley, who received the Fallen Hero Award.
District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Matt Brinker, Redbank Valley

District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame Profile: Matt Brinker, Redbank Valley

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — On Feb. 22, the District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four into its 20th Hall of Fame class, including Matt Brinker of Redbank Valley, who received the Fallen Hero Award.
Four New Members Inducted into District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame

Four New Members Inducted into District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — The District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four athletes into its 20th Hall of Fame class in late February.
Four New Members Inducted into District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame

Four New Members Inducted into District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — The District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four athletes into its 20th Hall of Fame class in late February.
Four New Members Inducted into District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame

Four New Members Inducted into District 9 Wrestling Hall of Fame

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — The District 9 Chapter of the Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association inducted four athletes into its 20th Hall of Fame class in late February.
Six District 9 Wrestlers Win NW Region Crowns Saturday including Redbank Valley’s Wiant

Six District 9 Wrestlers Win NW Region Crowns Saturday including Redbank Valley’s Wiant

SHARON, Pa. (D9Sports) – Six District 9 wrestlers won Regional titles at the Class 2A Northwest Regional Championship at Sharon High School Saturday, including three from Brookville and one each from Brockway, Redbank Valley and Kane.
Six District 9 Wrestlers Win NW Region Crowns Saturday including Redbank Valley’s Wiant

Six District 9 Wrestlers Win NW Region Crowns Saturday including Redbank Valley’s Wiant

SHARON, Pa. (D9Sports) – Six District 9 wrestlers won Regional titles at the Class 2A Northwest Regional Championship at Sharon High School Saturday, including three from Brookville and one each from Brockway, Redbank Valley and Kane.
Redbank Valley’s Wiant, East Forest’s Whisner Take Home D9 2A Wrestling Titles; Brookville Wins Team Title

Redbank Valley’s Wiant, East Forest’s Whisner Take Home D9 2A Wrestling Titles; Brookville Wins Team Title

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — After finishing third a season ago, Brookville reasserted its dominance by handily winning the team title this weekend (Feb. 21-22) at the District 9 Individual Championship in Clearfield.
Redbank Valley’s Wiant, East Forest’s Whisner Take Home D9 2A Wrestling Titles; Brookville Wins Team Title

Redbank Valley’s Wiant, East Forest’s Whisner Take Home D9 2A Wrestling Titles; Brookville Wins Team Title

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — After finishing third a season ago, Brookville reasserted its dominance by handily winning the team title this weekend (Feb. 21-22) at the District 9 Individual Championship in Clearfield.
DuBois Wins D4/9 3A Wrestling Title; Beavers Scott Named Outstanding Wrestler

DuBois Wins D4/9 3A Wrestling Title; Beavers Scott Named Outstanding Wrestler

HYDE, Pa. (D9Sports) — The DuBois Beavers (193.5 points), with three champions and four runner-ups, won the team title at the District 4/9 3A Individual Championships on Saturday in Clearfield.