Clarion Woman Accused of Lying to Police About Three People Assaulting Her, Stealing Her Shoe

Joanne Bauer

Joanne Bauer

Published November 6, 2018 5:28 am
Clarion Woman Accused of Lying to Police About Three People Assaulting Her, Stealing Her Shoe

police-redCLARION TWP., Pa. (EYT) – A Clarion woman is facing a false report charge after allegedly lying to police about three people assaulting her and stealing her shoe.

According to court documents, the Clarion University Police Department filed criminal charges against 37-year-old Sabrina A. Clark, of Clarion, on Friday, November 2.

According to a criminal complaint, around 9:32 p.m. on October 13, Patrolman Stutsman, of the Clarion University Police Department, was driving in the Reinhard Villages area, and Sabrina Clark flagged him down. She reported that she had been “jumped,” and they took her shoe. Clark reported that “they tried to take her other shoe, but she did not allow it.” She described the individuals as “three, tall, thin people. She didn’t know their gender or race.” She also stated they had an odor of an intoxicating beverage and marijuana on them.

Patrolman Mohney arrived on the scene and began searching for the suspects. Clarion-based State Police were requested for assistance.

Patrolman Stutsman placed Clark in his vehicle, so she was able to sit down. She asked if she would be able to get a ride home afterward, as she could not walk, the complaint states.

EMS was dispatched to the scene to provide aid to Clark, as she reported that she hurt her foot and ankle during the assault. She explained that the three suspects “came up behind her, pushed her to the ground, stole her shoe, and then fled on foot by ‘walking really fast,'” according to the complaint.

Troopers Jarett and Dubovi, of Clarion-based State Police, arrived on the scene and stated that they drove through the Reinhard Villages area and did not see anyone matching the description given.

Trooper Dubovi spoke with Clark and then advised Patrolman Stutsman that the story did not make sense at all to him, as many of the facts and descriptions she gave were very vague.

EMS advised that Clark’s ankle was swollen, and Clark was transported to the Clarion Hospital.

All officers cleared the scene without incident.

On Sunday, October 14, around 3:52 p.m., Patrolmen Stutsman and Mohney canvassed the area around the bus stop closest to Bauer Road looking for Clark’s shoe. Patrolman Mohney located a gray full-size medical boot inside the bus stop near the bench. A piece of the boot was laying on top of the bench, as well.

At the same time, Corporal White followed up with Clark’s employer and discovered that Clark was wearing a medical walking boot and one black shoe that evening.

Around 4:58 p.m. on October 14, Corporal White and Patrolman Stutsman went to Clark’s residence on Robinwood Drive. She reported that she had a hairline fracture on the heel of her foot. She gave a voluntary written statement reporting that she had been jumped by three individuals. She was advised again that her story didn’t make sense, and “although she was reluctant to change her story, she said that she was wearing the boot and not two shoes,” according to the complaint.

Clark also stated that “she remembered walking to the bus stop where the boot was found, and she said that the rest of the night was ‘fuzzy.’ She said that she was on a lot of medication and has blackout episodes,” the complaint states.

When Officer Stutsman told Clark that he didn’t believe her story, she then stated, “Well, I’m going to tell you the whole story,” according to the complaint.

Clark then allegedly stated that she had been walking home from work, and she sat down at the bus stop to finish her Mountain Dew. She reported that the medical boot was irritating her foot, so she removed it. As she was walking through Reinhard Villages, her foot was hurting, so she attempted to flag a car down, and they did not stop. She stated that she then flagged Officer Stutsman’s vehicle down and did not realize he was a police officer until he stepped out of the vehicle, the complaint states.

Clark allegedly admitted that “she made the whole story up about being jumped.”

She reported that “she just wanted a ride home to Robinwood Drive and that she started making up the story to get a ride” and didn’t realize that Officer Stutsman would take the report seriously and investigate it as thoroughly as he did. She said that by the time she realized that it got out of hand, she thought that she couldn’t change her story and admit to lying, according to the complaint.

Clark was advised that the District Attorney’s office would be contacted and criminal charges would be pursued.

On Thursday, November 2, a third-degree misdemeanor charge of False Reports – Reported Offense Did Not Occur was filed in Magisterial District Judge Duane L. Quinn’s office.

Clark is awaiting a preliminary hearing.


Recent Articles